Honor Roll of Faculty Mentors

The CHOP Faculty Mentor Award "honors faculty investigators whose mentoring has helped to produce the next generation of outstanding investigators. Evidence of successful mentoring may include, but is not limited to, factors such as the impact of mentees’ scientific contributions, achievement of academic independence, funding, and attainment of prestigious academic appointments."

2019

  • Babette S. Zemel, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition

2018

  • Kathleen E. Sullivan, MD, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Allergy and Immunology 

[Starting in Academic Year 2018, one faculty member per year received the award rather than three as in previous years.]

2017

  • Daniel J. Licht, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neurology
  • Wynne E. Morrison, MD, MBE - Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Division of Critical Care Medicine
  • David Rubin, MD, MSCE - Department of Pediatrics, Division of General Pediatrics

2016

  • Susan L. Furth, MD, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Nephrology
  • Robert Levy, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Cardiology
  • Matthew Weitzman, PhD - Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Experimental Pathology

2015

  • Gerd A. Blobel, MD, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Hematology
  • Haresh M. Kirpalani, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology
  • Carole L. Marcus, MBBCh - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Pulmonary Medicine

2014

  • Yair Argon, PhD Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Division of Experimental Pathology
  • Robert A. Berg, MD - Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Division of Critical Care Medicine
  • Sriram Krishnaswamy, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Hematology

2013

  • Mary Catherine Harris, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology
  • Ron Keren, MD, MPH - Department of Pediatrics, Division of General Pediatrics
  • Mitchell J. Weiss, MD, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Hematology

2012

  • Julian L. Allen, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Pulmonary Medicine
  • Chris Feudtner, MD, PhD, MPH - Department of Pediatrics, Division of General Pediatrics
  • Kathy N. Shaw, MD, MSCE - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Emergency Medicine

2011

  • Garrett M. Brodeur, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Oncology
  • Kassa Darge, MD, PhD - Department of Radiology, Division of Body Imaging
  • Vinay M. Nadkarni, MD - Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Division of Critical Care Medicine

2010

  • Louis M. Bell, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of General Pediatrics
  • Dennis R. Durbin, MD, MSCE - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Emergency Medicine
  • Marc Yudkoff, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Child Development, Rehabilitation and Metabolic Disease

2009

  • Mortimer Poncz, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Hematology
  • Thomas J. Power, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Child Development, Rehabilitation, and Metabolic Disorders
  • Nancy B. Spinner, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Human Genetics and Molecular Biology

2008

  • Steven D. Douglas, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Allergy and Immunology
  • Catherine S. Manno, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Hematology
  • Michael B. Robinson, PhD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Child Development, Rehabilitation, and Metabolic Disorders

2007

  • Mary B. Leonard, MD, MSCE - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Nephrology
  • Karin McGowan, PhD - Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • David A. Piccoli, MD - Department of Pediatrics, Division of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition